Search This Blog

Loading...

Friday, September 23, 2011

Happy Fall Y'all

It is a rainy day here in NC.
I haven't been able to share anything with yall cause I am unable to upload pictures from my camera onto the computer.
I have no clue how to fix it and since my hubby is across the world its not getting fixed LOL
He ordered me some usb card reader thingy and will be here soon, hopefully that will work.
I've been painting, cleaning, organizing and dogsitting for my neighbor.
I'm trying to rid us of all the junk around us. Things we don't use or haven't used in the last 5 years.
I took 2 cars full of stuff to donate yesterday.
Anywho since I don't have any pictures of my own to share, I thought I'd look into my inspiration folder.

All images are from Pinterest.


So beautiful!


I have a holder similar to this on my back porch with pots in it, I think I may bring it in and add some jars.



I made something similar to this candle last year.



I love this pumpkin topiary, its so fun!


Something to make with the kiddies.
I'm definitely making this with Reagan!


I hope yall have a wonderful weekend!
My girl and I will venture out this afternoon if the rain stops.

Michele

Friday, September 16, 2011

New mirror in entry and ready for fall!!

Heres what our entry looked like before with the "old" mirror.


Now with the new mirror.
It was a birthday gift and I LOVE it!!!
Should I add anything to the sides ???
 (I can't move it over because our stairs are right there)

I'll be painting the dresser soon.
(My Kitty is hiding under)
The Mackenzie Childs pitcher was an anniversary gift from my husband.
Soon I will be on the lookout for new curtains and I will hang them up to the ceiling.





 Next I started adding some fall!


Close up.


Then I changed it up a little more.


Lit my yummy smelling candle.


Are you welcoming fall?


So what do you think of the new mirror?
How about my fall vignette?
I'll probably play with it some more this weekend.

Its been rainy and COOl all day. YAY!!!
Yall have a good weekend!
Michele

Edited to add I found the mirror at Carolina Pottery. They have a website but it appears you can't order anything. There are locations in TN, SC and NC.

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Oops, I went to TJ Maxx again!

My girl and I went shopping today.
I wanted to see if they still had the cute little ladybug costume for her.
Check out the loot!


Pretty beaded pumpkin 10 bucks.
Rooster plate 2.99.
Vanilla Extract 5.99.
The fall cupcake things were 5.99 also.


I have the bunny plates just like these for Easter.


My cupcakes are going to look extra cute with these babies!


They had the ladybug costume for my girl!!
She loves it, shes been walking around carrying it since we got home.
It was 19.99.


Soon as I got home I opened up that vanilla, it smells delicious!
I do want to add that it is NOT "pure" there is water and sugar added! (I saw that when I got home)

I don't think I've shared with yall that my husband and I make our own homemade vanilla extract.
It is super easy and so much fun!
It doesn't stop me from buying pure vanilla when I see it, I love to try  different vanillas.
One day I'll share our vanilla pantry with yall!
(It needs to be organized, hubby's wine making stuff is in there too)

Hope yall have a good day!
Michele

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

My stools are done!

I showed ya'll one stool I finished up.
I finally got around to finishing the other one a couple weekends ago.

I tried taking pictures at different times of the day.
It was either too dark, too bright or too yellow!!


Complete view.


You can barely see my Mackenzie Childs colander hanging on my pot rack.
See the big copper pot.
I bought that from one of my favorite antique malls in Spring, TX while we were home over the summer.





Yes I needed to sweep in these pics. LOL


I like the way they turned out.


I can't wait to paint the dresser in my entry. (See picture below)
I bought a new mirror on my birthday and its now hanging over this dresser.
(I'll share soon as I take photos)
I'd like to get different curtains and hang them up to the ceiling also.
I ordered ASCP in Antibes green, it should be here soon!!! 
(I think I may paint the dresser in Chateau Gray)


So many ideas floating in my head.
I will also be decorating our bedroom while my husband is gone, which I would LOVE to have help on.
That is one room in the house I have done nothing to.
I think it will be a wonderful retreat for when he comes home.

Michele

Linking up to the following:




Photobucket


Share Your Creations

Goodies from TJ Maxx

TJ Maxx is one of my favorite stores, their prices are so reasonable.
A couple weeks ago I returned a lamp I bought for my birthday.
Turns out it looked better on the shelf rather than my table.

Heres what I got in exchange:

I think these pumpkins are adorable!
They light up too. Small one was 6.99 big one I think was 8.99
Napkins 1.99
Blueberry jam 2.99
Pumpkin runner 12.99
Glass cloche 9.99


I got the blueberry stuff for hubs.
He has about 10 blueberry bushes on our back porch.

I love this cloche!


cloche before below



.....and another after
So stinkin cute!


I finished up my other stool a couple weeks ago and I'll share this evening.

Michele


Tuesday, September 13, 2011

1/2 of my heart is in Afghanistan...

My hunny left a few days ago.
When we kissed goodbye I could feel a part of me go with him.
We took lots of pictures together before he left.
and as you can see I started decorating for fall....haha

Warning:
PICTURE OVERLOAD for family








Yes I am short! haha




We sat at this building for 4 stinkin hours!!!!!


There was a whole lotta this going on....




and this.....




and Mommy trying not to cry until we said goodbye....


We went and got Reagan a special present before daddy left.
Hello Kitty from build a bear. She has a special recording from daddy.
He got her a bear with a special recording the last time he deployed also...its kinda our thing!

I love you babe.
Be safe and come home soon!

Thank you all for your sweet comments from my last post.
We appreciate them very much.


Michele