Search This Blog

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Small updates in the dining room

Just a few small changes to the dining area.
I love looking at this room now.
It is starting to feel more comfortable and inviting each day.

I added a vintage antler mount purchased off ETSY.
A couple plates to balance it out.
I thought about putting only red plates but when I hung the blue plates up there they just did it for me.

I added the red buffalo check pillows I had made for the living room to the bench.
(also an ETSY purchase)
Added a few more rolling pins to my bouquet.

I placed that cute little strawberry tray I got at an estate sale a few weeks back under the plant.
I decided to leave the linen towel as a runner.
I'm on the hunt for a vintage grainsack with red stripes to use for a runner.
(I'm looking at a really great shop on ETSY, I just can't make up my mind which sack)

My candle must have went sideways LOL I didn't notice until now.
I better go fix it!
Hubby accidently broke my clear candleholders when he was moving furniture, I searched for days trying to find a replacement.
Oh well, I really like the milk glass ones now.
I really like the pop of yellow in the vase on my cabinet.
(Vase is from Tuesday Morning)

Another glance at the full room.
The Smith painting over the back door needs to be brought down a little.
I bought it from Susie, when she had her etsy shop open.
(She does still sell them on her blog)

If you have any questions about where I bought anything or about anything at all please ask!
I will be happy to answer :)

We will be leaving for HOUSTON very soon.

Tomorrow is my hunny's birthday.
Happy Birthday babe.
I love you!

See yall when we return!

Sunday, June 26, 2011

A New painting

I had my eyes on this baby for a few months.
Every time I went to TJ MAXX I would check the price waiting for it to come down.
Finally I was strolling through the clearance section and saw it.

My heart skipped a beat as I turned it over and saw the price.
I think I hugged it as I ran to the cash register.
I loved the colors, the frame and just everything about it.

I decided to hang it in the dining room.
I placed it over the cabinet my hubby bought me for mother's day last year.
(It was the first furniture I painted)
I think the colors go well with everything going on in the room. 

The little lamp is from Ross and I just tied a leopard print ribbon around it.
Little piggy was a yard sale find.
.....and below is how it looks in the dining area.
What do you think?
Does the picture look alright there?
Should I hang anything else with it?
Joining Miss Debbie's party:

Friday, June 24, 2011

Estate sale finds

About two weekends ago I drove out to Raleigh for an estate sale.
It was HUGE. There was soooo much stuff.
Part two of that sale will be in August when they sort through the basement and attic.
(LOTS of vintage Christmas I hear...woohoo!)
I was lucky to be in the first group to go in the house.
Heres what I snatched up.
A little more than 2 yards of fabric.
Green vase, unsure the maker just says USA on bottom.

Vintage cookbooks (one of my weaknesses) LOL

<3 Vintage rooster tablecloth. <3

Rocking chair. I already had one but I wanted another for the front porch.
The coke crate was a yard sale find from last year.

Two pillows made out of what I think it vintage fabric.
See the bird.. (pheasant?) Not sure but cute!
I fell in love with the colors.

Heres a close up of the bunny.

I almost passed these dishes up when I was at Goodwill.
I didn't see them, I am sooo glad I walked around twice.

I got SIX dinner plates 99 cents a piece.
Cup and saucer in same pattern.

It says Haviland Limoges.
Made in France.
I think they are the Forget me not pattern.

What have you found lately?
Happy Hunting!!!

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

All American tablescape

I dug through my attic lastnight for my 4th of July decorations.
I had a lot of fun playing.
I did it just to join The Ivy Cottage's Say What? Party!

This is what I came up with first.
The red, white and blue tablecloth is one of my most favorite Goodwill finds.
I found it last year. I just love how faded it is. The material resembles a grainsack, its just fantastic.
I even made lemonade and cake just for the tablescape...ok well for my kids too. :)
Placemats - Kmart
White dishes - Walmart
Stars and stripes plate/napkins - Michaels
Glass pitcher - Kmart
Red/white strip straws off Etsy.

I thought it would be fun to add the sparklers and poppers.
After I was done the kids went outside and played with the poppers.

Grabbed one of my coke crates and stuffed it with some red, white and blue stuff I had laying around the house.
The pillows I purchased off Ebay about 5 years ago.

The red check cloth napkins are from Tuesday Morning.

Then I thought to myself...Hey, I have 2 beverage dispensers in my storage closet.
Soooo I made a little more lemonade and put it in the glass dispenser.
( I won't tell you that I forgot to turn the knob and spilled lemonade all over the counter)

I threw all of this together while the cake was in the oven.

Reagan was outside playing in the water until she heard I made a cake.

Here she is all dried off.
I thought it would be fun to add a sparkler to the cake and light it.
Reagan was in awe...or scared. LOL

For the cake I divided the batter and tinted it blue and red.
The part I left white I added red and blue sprinkles.
I think it turned out pretty cute.

We were going to let the kids do sparklers tonight but it started raining after we had dinner....which was good ole American....Chinese takeout. LOL Hey it was NY style.
I hope ya'll have a wonderful 4th of July!
I certainly am proud to be an American!
We will be in Texas for the 4th visiting our family...I haven't seen my family in over a year.
Be safe!

I finally have something to join the party thats been going on!